Showing posts with label specifications. Show all posts
Showing posts with label specifications. Show all posts

MR2 Alignment Specifications

Wednesday, October 15, 2014 | Labels: , , | 0 comments |

Toyota introduced the MR2 in 1985, intending to offer the look and feel of an exotic sports car for the fraction of the price. The first generation of the vehicle ran from 1985 to 1989; the second generation ran from 1991 to 1995, when Toyota discontinued it. Toyota offered the convertible MR2 Spyder from 2000 to 2005, but it was technically a different vehicle and should not be confused with the original MR2.

Caster

    The ideal setting for the caster angle on the front end of the 1995 Toyota MR2 was +3.25 degrees but it could range by 0.75 degrees in either direction, with a cross tolerance of 0.5 degrees. The caster angle was not adjustable on the rear wheels of the vehicle because it came with a fixed rear axle.

Camber

    The ideal setting for the camber angle on the front wheels of the 1995 Toyota MR2 was -1.0 degree but it could range by 0.75 degrees in either direction, with a cross tolerance of 0.5 degrees. The ideal setting for the camber angle on the rear wheels was -1.58 degrees but it could range by 0.75 degrees in either direction.

Toe-in

    The ideal setting for the toe-in on the front end of the 1995 Toyota MR2 was +0.1 degree but it could range by 0.2 degrees in either direction. The ideal setting for the toe-in on the rear end was +0.4 degrees but it could range by 0.2 degrees in either direction.

Steering Axis Inclination (SAI) and Turning Angle

    The ideal SAI for the 1995 Toyota MR2 was +13.8 degrees but it could range by 0.8 degrees in either direction. The ideal turning angle was 37/32 degrees but it could range by 1.5 degrees in either direction.

Continue reading...

Specifications For the FJ Cruiser Roof Rack

Sunday, May 11, 2014 | Labels: , , , , , , | 0 comments |

Having a roof rack on your vehicle allows you to haul such things as outdoor sports gear, camping equipment, or luggage. By placing these things on your roof rack, it leaves more interior space for passengers or more gear. Knowing the specifications of your FJ Cruiser roof rack, you will be able to understand what the material you are working with, the weight capacity, the dimensions and special features that the rack offers.

Material

    The undercoat paint of the roof rack is an epoxy powder to prevent rust. The outer paint helps prevent UV rays and accumulation of road dirt and debris. The support beams are steel or aluminum, depending on the manufacturer. The accessory bolts are also made of steel or aluminum.

Weight Capacity

    The weight capacity of roof racks may vary depending on the brand and manufacturer you choose, the normal weight capacity range is 75 to 300 lbs. while driving and up to 600 lbs. of static load. Static load capacities are usually intended for roof top tents and occupants.

Dimensions

    The dimensions, like the other specifications vary slightly depending on manufacturer. The average outer dimensions are 39 inches by 55 inches.

Features

    One great feature of a FJ Cruiser roof rack is that you will not need to drill holes because you use the holes that are already available on the body of the vehicle. The beams of the roof rack for the FJ Cruiser are fully welded together to lower the chance of rattling. Front and rear supports are available for adding lights if you choose to add them. You can add a rear ladder to have better access to the roof if you like.

Continue reading...

Front End Alignment Specifications on a 1995 Nissan Truck

Saturday, May 10, 2014 | Labels: , , , , , , , , | 2 comments |

Nissan introduced the first-ever compact pickup truck to the U.S. market in 1958, back when Nissans were still known as Datsuns. Nissan redesigned its pickup truck several times, giving it a complete makeover in 1986. While several trims of the vehicle were available, Nissan generally erred to its compact pickup simply as the Nissan Pickup until they discontinued production of it in 1997. The mid-sized Frontier replaced the Pickup in 1998, and Nissan introduced the full-size Titan pickup truck in 2004.

General Alignment Information

    The Nissan offered its 1995 Pickup in a variety of two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive trims, but all two-wheel-drive trims had the same alignment specs, as did all four-wheel-drive trims. The caster, camber, toe and steering axis inclination (SAI) are all adjustable on the front end of all trims of the 1995 Nissan pickup. The caster is the angle of a vehicles steering pivot, as it is viewed from the side of the vehicle. The camber is the angle that the wheel tilts when viewed from the front of the vehicle. If it tilts out at the top, the camber is positive. If it tilts in at the top, it is negative. The toe is the measurement of a wheels angle in relation to the center line of the vehicle. On most vehicles, the front wheels are intended to point slightly toward each other. The SAI is the measurement of the angle of the steering pivot when viewed from the front of the vehicle. All measurements are given in degrees.

Alignment Specs for the 1995 2WD Pickup

    The caster angle on the front end of the 1995 two-wheel-drive Nissan Pickup should fall between +0.37 degree and +0.5 degree, with a cross tolerance of +0.75 degree. The camber angle should fall between +0.42 degree and +0.50 degree, with a cross tolerance of +0.75 degree. The toe-in should be between +0.8 degree and +0.25 degree. The SAI can range from +0.5 degree to +9.1 degrees. The alignment was not adjustable on the rear end of two-wheel-drive trims of the 1995 Nissan Pickup because it came with a fixed rear axle.

Alignment Specs for the 1995 4WD Nissan Pickup

    The caster angle on the front end of the 1995 four-wheel-drive Nissan Pickup should fall between +0.50 degree and +1.3 degrees, with a cross tolerance of +0.75 degree. The camber angle should fall between +0.50 degree and +0.67 degree, with a cross tolerance of +0.75 degree. The toe-in should be between +0.8 degree and +0.32 degree. The SAI can range from +0.5 degree to +8.1 degrees. As with the two-wheel-drive trims, the four-wheel-drive trims of the 1995 Nissan Pickup truck came with a fixed rear axle and the alignment was not adjustable on the rear end.

Continue reading...

Chevy Nova Alignment Specifications

Thursday, February 20, 2014 | Labels: , , , | 0 comments |

First introduced in 1961 as a 1962 model, the Chevrolet Nova is best remembered as one of the more dominant and beloved vehicles of the muscle-car era that stretched from the early 1960s to the mid-1970s. However, its performance ratings began to fade after the gas crisis of the early 1970s, as was the case with most sports cars of the time. Chevy phased out the Nova after 1979, but briefly resurrected it from 1985 to 1988 as a front-wheel-drive subcompact that could hardly be recognized as having any relation to its predecessor. The specs provided below apply to all trims of the 1988 Chevy Nova but should not be applied to Novas from other model years, as alignment specs tend to change from year to year.

Caster

    Caster is the angle that the steering axis of a wheel is tilted when viewed from the side of a vehicle, with zero being a vertical line from the ground through the center of the wheel. The ideal caster angle for the front end of the 1988 Chevy Nova is +0.88 degrees, but it can range by 0.75 degrees in either direction, with a cross tolerance of 0.5 degrees. The caster is not adjustable on the rear end of the 1988 Nova.

Camber

    Camber is the angle a wheel tilts when viewed from the front of the vehicle. If the top of the wheel tilts in, the wheel has a negative camber. If the top of the wheel tilts out, the wheel has a positive camber. The ideal setting for the camber angle on the front end of the 1988 Nova is -0.25 degrees, but it can range by 0.5 degrees in either direction, with a cross tolerance of 0.5 degrees. The ideal setting for the camber on the rear end is -0.52 degrees, but it can range by 0.5 degrees in either direction.

Toe-in

    Toe is the measurement of the angle of the wheels in relation to the centerline of the vehicle. If the front of a wheel is angled slightly inward toward the vehicles centerline, then it has toe-in. Most vehicles are designed to have slight toe-in, and the measurements for it are given in positive degrees or inches. Negative toe settings suggest toe-out, in which the front of the wheel points slightly outward, away from the vehicles centerline. The ideal setting for the toe-in on the front end of the 1988 Chevy Nova is +0.08 degrees, but it can range by 0.08 degrees in either direction. The ideal setting for the toe-in on the rear end is +0.31 degrees, but it can range by 0.16 degrees in either direction.

Continue reading...

Camshaft Bolt Torque Specifications for a 1980s Chrysler

Thursday, December 12, 2013 | Labels: , , , , , , , | 0 comments |
Camshaft Bolt Torque Specifications for a 1980s Chrysler

Chrysler Motors manufactured many engines independently and also collaborated with other motor companies to manufacture engines. One of the engines manufactured in collaboration was the 2.0 DOHC engine created during the 1980s. The 1988 Dodge Colt Vista Wagon featured the 2.0 G63B engine.

Camshaft Torque Specifications

    The 2.0 DOHCs had two outer cap bolts connecting the camshaft to the cylinder head with 18 foot-pounds of torque and three inner cap bolts with 8.75 foot-pounds of torque. The bolt connecting the camshaft position sensor to the camshaft had 2.5 foot-pounds of torque, while the bolt connecting the camshaft position sensor to the cylinder head had 7.08 foot-pounds of torque.

Exhaust and Intake Torque Specifications

    The bolts connecting the fuel rail to the intake manifold had 16.25 foot-pounds of torque. The bolts connecting the intake manifold to the cylinder head had 212 foot-pounds of torque, and the bolts connecting the throttle body to the intake manifold had 16.67 foot-pounds of torque. The bolts connecting the exhaust manifold to the cylinder head had 16 foot-pounds of torque, and the bolts connecting the exhaust manifold to the exhaust pipe had 20 foot-pounds of torque. The bolts connecting the heat shield to the exhaust manifold had 8.75 foot-pounds of torque.

Engine Specifications

    The 2.0 DOHC V4 engine had a peak horsepower of 96 and a peak torque of 113 foot-pounds. The engine had a bore and stroke of 3.35 and 3.46 inches, respectively, and a compression ratio of 8.5 to 1. The engine had a displacement of 122 cubic inches, or 2.0 liters.

Continue reading...

2006 Taurus Exhaust System Specifications

Sunday, December 1, 2013 | Labels: , , , , | 0 comments |
2006 Taurus Exhaust System Specifications

The 2006 Ford Taurus exhaust system is held in place by a number of different fasteners, each of which must be torqued to the proper value when tightening. Gaskets help to seal the pieces together completely. Improper exhaust repairs can create a dangerous carbon monoxide leak, which might get into the vehicle passenger compartment.

Exhaust System Components

    There are two exhaust manifolds -- one for each bank of cylinders. They move away from the engine and merge into a "Y" connector, which then enters the upper catalytic converter as a single pipe. Exhaust travels into the second converter, through the muffler to the tailpipe, and out of the vehicle. Two oxygen sensors are located along the exhaust pathway.

Component Functions

    Oxygen sensors inserted into the exhaust stream monitor emissions. The catalytic converter uses a platinum catalyst and very high temperatures to change toxic gases to less harmful compounds. The muffler contains a series of baffles that act to cancel out some of the engine noise. Exhaust system isolators are rubber extensions to the mounting brackets and serve to reduce transmission of noise and vibration to the vehicle interior.

Torque Specifications

    Torque the dual converter Y-pipe-to-exhaust manifold nuts and the dual converter Y-pipe-to-exhaust system nuts to 30 foot-pounds and the dual converter Y-pipe-to-exhaust manifold bolts to 35 foot-pounds. The three-way converter-to-muffler clamp nuts should be torqued to 30 foot-pounds as should the catalyst monitor sensors. Proper torque for the dual converter Y-pipe heat shield nuts and bolt (12-valve engine) is 10 foot-pounds, while the dual converter Y-pipe bracket nut (24-valve engine) should be torqued to 30 foot-pounds. The engine mount nut torque spec is 66 foot-pounds, the transmission mount nut should also be torqued to 66 foot-pounds, while the engine roll restrictor bolts need 35 foot-pounds. The muffler rear insulator bracket should be torqued to 13 foot-pounds, the muffler front insulator bracket to 11 foot-pounds and the muffler extension pipe insulator bracket screws to 10 foot-pounds.

Exhaust System Warnings

    The entire exhaust system must be allowed to cool before work begins. Support the exhaust system with a suitable jack -- components are heavy. The sharp edges on the catalytic converter can cut the CV joint boot. Protect the half-shaft boot with a small rug or mat before removing the converter assembly. Do not damage the manifold outlet flare, the converter inlet flare, or the studs when replacing the catalytic converter. Do not use oil or grease-based lubricants on the exhaust isolators -- they may damage the rubber and cause the exhaust pipe to loosen during use.

Continue reading...

Delco Remy Alternator Specifications

Saturday, November 30, 2013 | Labels: , , , | 0 comments |
Delco Remy Alternator Specifications

One of several major car components manufactured and distributed by Remy International, Delco Remy alternators have been an industry standard for over 90 years. A division of General Motors from 1918 to 1994, Delco Remy alternators are high output and heavy duty vehicle alternators. These alternators are categorized for use and performance, including brushless models.

22SI HP Heavy Duty Alternator

    Weighing 14.1 pounds with dimensions of 7.79" H x 8.54" L, the 22SI Heavy Duty Alternator boasts a performance output of 150 Amps/12 Volts as well as a maximum speed of 10,000 RPM continuous and 12,000 RPM intermittent.. The mounting is a SAE J180 standard PAD mount.

23SI Heavy Duty Brushless Alternator

    The performance output of the 23SI Heavy Duty Brushless model is slightly lower than that of the 22SI, coming in at 145 Amps/12 Volts. This model is also much heavier than the 22SI at 19.1 lbs, with dimensions of 7.79" H x 9.75" L. However, this model performs at the same maximum speed as the non-brushless model, 10,000 RPM continuous and 12,000 RPM Intermittent. It also uses the same mounting with a SAE J180 standard, PAD mount.

28SI High Output Alternator

    Designed to work with vehicles requiring a higher level of electrical output, these alternators are lighter and more fuel efficient. Constructed for use in school buses, truck, utility vehicles, and emergency vehicles, they are available in three different mounting and two Amp options. The 180 Amp option boasts a performance output of 180 Amps/12 Volts when in motion and 125 Amps/12 Volts while engine is in idle. The 200 Amp option has the same engine idle output and a 200 Amp/12 Volt performance output when in motion. The mounting options available are the J180 Hinge (Standard Delco Remy Style), J180 Hinge (Long Leece Neville Style) and the PAD mount. The maximum speed for this model is 10,000 RPM continuous and 12,000 RPM intermittent. Extremely light in comparison to other models, the 28SI High Output is only 8.5 lbs.

50 DN Heavy Duty Transit/Coach Alternators

    Specifically formulated for coach and transit applications, the 50 DN is available in gear or belt drive models with corresponding mounts; the belt drive model employs a radius pad mount, while the gear drive model has a flange mount. The performance output of this model is dependent on the model, with the belt drive offering 300 Amps/12 Volts and the gear drive model having a 270 Amps/24 Volts output. The maximum speed of the 50DN model is 6,500 RPM continuous and 7,000 RPM intermittent. The largest alternator model offered by Delco, the 50DN weights 100 lbs. and measures 10.12" H x 17.75" L in the belt drive model and 9.1" H x 16.0" L in the gear drive model.

Continue reading...

The Specifications for a Honda K20 VTEC

Tuesday, November 26, 2013 | Labels: , , , , , , | 0 comments |

The Honda K20A engine is part of the K series of four-cylinder, four-stroke engines released by the Honda Motor Company. These engines featured Hondas Variable Valve Timing and Lift Electronic Control (i-VTEC) system, which offered continual variable camshaft phasing. The K series of engines first appeared in 2001.

Power

    The K20A engine has a power output rating of 154. It generates 220 horsepower at 8,000 rpm and up to 152 pound-feet of torque when at 7,000 rpm. It features a 16-valve mode and a 12 valve economy mode. This engine uses a standard intake-to-combustion-to-exhaust engine cycle.

i-VTEC

    The Honda i-VTEC system seeks to improve a standard internal combustion engine by increasing the volumetric efficiency. This system has two camshaft profiles, and it can automatically switch between these two profiles depending on the engines needs. The intake camshaft can move between 25 and 50 degrees when the vehicle is in motion. Your engines cam gear, controlled by a computer system, manages these changes. The actual phase change is affected by both the rpms and engine load. This system first appeared in the 2003 Honda Civic.

Components

    The K20A i-VTEC system features a variable valve timing control (VTC) actuator, which controls the timing of the valve. This VTC actuator is actually managed by your oil pressure. It provides both continuous and dynamic valve timing. The intake manifold on this engine features intake runners that are all the same length, and the throttle body is larger than those in older models. The exhaust and intake ports are smooth, to improve airflow to the cylinders. The exhaust manifold is a 4-2-1 Tri-Y design.

Features

    It comes with both manifold absolute pressure (MAP) and mass air flow (MAF) sensors, which ensure that the correct amount of airflow gets into the engine. The engine control unit (ECU) on this engine controls the MAF sensor. The K20A i-VTEC also comes with hydraulic power steering and Drive By Wire (DBW) throttle control.

Continue reading...

Moog Ball Joint Specifications

Sunday, November 10, 2013 | Labels: , , , | 0 comments |
Moog Ball Joint Specifications

A high quality ball joint improves the safety and quality of an automobiles steering system. Ball joints are a type of connection where a spherical bearing rotates within a socket; they are commonly used as an automotive part providing a pivot point between the wheels and the suspension. Moog is a brand owned by Federal Mogul, an American supplier of a wide variety of automotive products.

Identification

    According to Federal Mogul, Moog ball joints are known for exceptional performance, strength and durability. They have a spherical steel bearing and socket enclosed in a steel casing; with hot and cold-forged ball studs and heat-treated ball-joint casings for high strength and wear resistance. Both upper and lower adjustable ball joints are available for passenger cars and light trucks; allowing for most caster/camber combinations and providing a convenient solution to the limitations of non-adjustable front suspension.

Performance

    Moog ball joints use innovative materials and techniques to prevent abrasion and contamination of the joint, allowing for higher performance and a longer service life. High-quality polychloroprene and polyurethane boots protect the ball joint from dirt and temperature extremes. The boots are also fitted with grease relief valves to flush dirt out of the joint during servicing. According to Federal Mogul, the patented pressed-in cover plates in Moog ball joints increase steering control by reducing axial and radial deflection.

Maintenance

    Moogs "greased for life" sealed ball joints never need greasing, which eliminates service costs and extends the life of the joint. Polished ball studs and powdered-metal, grooved gusher bearings allow grease to flow through the bearing to the stud; providing a durable, smooth surface, reducing friction and resisting wear better than conventional ball joints. The strength and stability of the ball joint is increased by transferring the load to the joint housing and by using polymer bearings to reduce internal friction by 66 percent.

Signs of Wear

    Though Moog ball joints do not need greasing, they can dry out and rust if their seal is broken, and eventually the ball will not fit snugly in the socket. Signs that ball joints may be worn out or loose and need to be repaired or replaced include uneven tire wear from a loose alignment, and cupped tires from incorrect camber. Replace ball joints when they have worn beyond the manufacturers limits for safe operation.

Continue reading...

1991 S10 Blazer Alignment Specifications

Monday, October 28, 2013 | Labels: , , , , | 0 comments |

Produced by General Motors in USA, the Chevy Blazer is a mid-sized sport utility vehicle (SUV). It could be equipped with several different types of engines. All Blazer SUVs require periodic adjustment, often referred to as "alignment." The factory specifications for the alignment are the same for all 1991 Blazer models. These specifications are given for a vehicle at curb height with one-half tank of fuel.

Camber

    Measured in degrees, camber is the outward or inward tilt of the wheel in relation to the center of the vehicle. The Blazer camber angle should be the same on both left and right wheels. Camber angles must be +0.8 degrees with the measuring accuracy of 0.80 degrees.

Caster

    Caster is both the rearward and the forward tilt of the steering knuckle from the true vertical. Caster is the measurement in angles that is responsible for directional stability. The Blazer caster angle should be the same on both left and right wheels. The angle must be +2.0 degrees with the maximum allowable difference of 1.00 degree.

Toe

    Toe is the difference between the leading and trailing inside edges of the front wheels. Total angles on all 1991 Blazer models must be +0.15 degrees with measuring range of 0.10 degrees. Toe-in-left and right side should be set separately per wheel and steering wheel must be held in straight ahead position within 5.0 degrees.

Continue reading...

Ford 351W Specifications

Thursday, September 19, 2013 | Labels: , , | 0 comments |
Ford 351W Specifications

Ford Motor Company introduced the Ford 351W engine in 1969 and was largely produced in Windsor, Canada. Labeled as a small-block engine, Ford equipped the 351W V8 in their automobiles from the 1960s until 1995. The 351W is sometimes confused with the Ford 351 Cleveland engine. Although having the same 351-cubic inch engine, the 351W had a smaller block cast compared to the Cleveland and their performance are fairly different from each other.

Development

    The development of the 351 Windsor started in 1962 when Ford produced their first modern lightweight small-block engine as a replacement for their heavier Y-block. The first 90-degree V-8 engine was 221-cubic inches. The 221 engine had 145 horsepower. The 260 and 289 engines followed in 1963 showing larger bores, and in 1968 the 302 engine was introduced. A year after the 302, the 351W was introduced and came equipped in some of Fords automobiles, like the Ford Mustang. During the mid-70s, the 351Ws performance was toned down to accommodate the new emission rules released by the Federal Government.

Enhancements

    The 351W was made with an extended deck height that was 1.3 inches larger than the previous Windsor engines, granting a stroke of 88.9 mm. Most of its standard features are still aligned with its predecessors but the 351W had thicker and longer connecting rods and larger main bearing caps. The first generation of the 351W engine was produced from 1969 to 1974 and was succeeded by the 351s. Although the 351W was an older model, it was considered to be a better engine option than the 351S because of its larger valves, larger heads and engine blocks that used more metal.

Details

    The 351W is a 90-degree engine with eight cylinders and overhead valves, and a displacement of 351-cubic inches. Maximum torque comes at 380 foot-pounds at 3,400 rpm and maximum horsepower is at 300 horsepower at 5,400 rpm. Its bore and stroke is 101.6 mm x 88.9 mm and has a compression ratio of 11.0:1. The carburetor is an Autolite 4300-A, 4V-square bore with an automatic choke. The valve trains are hydraulic lifters with a cast-iron intake manifold, and the distributor is a single-point vacuum advance.

Continue reading...